fbpx

2020 Mom-Approved Award Winners

Winners of the 3rd Annual Mom Approved Awards Are Here!

Whether you’re checking up on which of your favorites made the list, new in town looking for ideas, or on vacation and looking for the best restaurants and attractions…you’ve come to the right place.

Oklahoma City Moms Blog is so very excited to announce the winners of our third annual Mom Approved Awards! This is a collection of area businesses and other places of interest nominated by you, voted by you, and awarded BY YOU.

Our deepest gratitude to everyone who voted in this year’s awards-your recommendations truly have an impact on the community around you. This year, we hit a new record with over 90,000 votes!! We’re humbled to be a part of this community, which clearly has no shortage of amazing resources, things to do, and places to eat. There’s nothing like sifting through thousands of “best of” votes to make you feel like you’re truly a part of something special. Whether you’re a local business owner, mama, both, or someone else entirely-thank you for being here.

2020 Category Winners and Top 5 finalists:

Runners Up (In No Particular Order):

Green Bambino
Plenty Mercantile
One Faith Boutique
Burlap Buffalo
Blue Seven

Runners Up:

Okie Kids Playground
We Rock the Spectrum
Bubba Play
Breakaway
The Playbox

Runners Up:

Science Museum of Oklahoma
Urban Air
Okie Kids Play Ground
Breakaway
Bounce Academy

Runners Up:

Project Princess
Forever Young Toy Shoppe

Runners Up:

Cheevers Cafe
Top Golf
Hall’s Pizza Kitchen
The Collective
Bleu Garten

Runners Up:

Chalk
The Republic
Bricktown Brewery
Pub W
Buffalo Wild Wings

Runners Up:

Ellis Island
Scratch Kitchen & Cocktails
Metro Wine Bar
The Mantel
Homestead Route 66

Runners Up:

Higher Grounds
Cuppies & Joe
Wild Hero Coffee Company
All About Cha
Aspen Coffee

Runners Up:

Hideaway Pizza
Neighborhood Jam
Play Cafe
The Garage
Incredible Pizza Company

Runners Up:

Commonplace Books
Full Circle Books
Best of Books
Nappy Roots Bookstore
Barnes & Noble

Runners Up:

The Learning Tree
Green Bambino
Kidoodles
Plenty Mercantile
Forever Young Toy Shoppe

Runners Up:

Pure Barre
Lifetime Fitness
FitCamp 180
YMCA Mitch Park
FitMom OKC

Runners Up:

Three Graces Day Spa
Purity Day Spa
Play Cafe
Cafe Evoke

Runners Up:

Edmond Mothers of Multiples
Kids Joining Eternity

Runners Up:

Bella Strada Salon
Lindsay Juarez (Mindful Massage)
Christina Dietz (Yukon Massage)
Holistic Massage
Alicia Jackson

Runners Up:

The Viewing Womb
A Glimpse Before & After

Runners Up:

Dr. Darren Goff
Dr. Jennifer Strebel
Dr. Amanda Levine
Dr. Katie Jones
Dr. Margaret Hall

Runners Up:

Taryn Goodwin
Yvonne Silbernagel
Community Midwifery
Dawn Karlin
Brandy Harris

Runners Up:

Preparing for Birth
Hypnobirthing

Runners Up:

Anna Rhodes
Lauren Scarborough
Megan Jennings
Ashlee Byrd
Brandy Harris

Runners Up:

Kira Kirkes-Delay (Integris)
Jessica Halley
Sarah Bendure
Farah Antoine-Mayberry
Community Midwifery

Runners Up:

Dr. Stephanie Grim (The Pediatric Group)
Dr. Julie Morrow (SSM Health)
Dr. Kala Sigler (Integris)
Dr. Hamed Albiek (The Pediatric Group)
Dr. Michael Vincent (Northwest Pediatrics)

Runners Up:

Dr. Dina Bowen (Integris)
Dr. Ashley Yates (Scissortail Pediatrics)
Dr. Martha Arambula (Arambula Pediatrics)
Dr. Betty Harmon (Norman Regional)
Dr. Noor Jihan Abdul-Haqq (Peace of Mind Pediatrics)

Runners Up:

Dr. Erin Corbin (Edmond Pediatrics)
Dr. Tammy Maschino (Village Center Pediatrics)
Dr. Savannah Stumph (Mercy)
Dr. Sabrina Olay (Mercy)
Dr. Timothy Krous (Edmond Pediatrics)

Runners Up:

Dr. Dirk Eckroat (Edmond Pediatric and Teen Dentistry)
Dr. Sam Ward (Ward Family Dentistry)
Dr. Don Cheatham (Children’s Dentistry of Coffee Creek)
Dr. Steven Strange (Broadway Family Dentistry)
Edmond Family Dental Designs

Runners Up:

Dr. Jennifer Baisden (The Dental Loft)
Dr. Somer Heim (Pediatric Dental Specialists of Central OK)
Dr. Timothy Rothwell (Rothwell Family Dentistry)
Dr. Winn Ashmore (Dental Depot)
Dr. Michael Fling (OKC Dental Arts)

Runners Up:

Dr. Kristi Cobb (Family Dentistry)
Dr. Mark Clifford (Clifford Dental)
Dr. Wesley Duffel (Duffel Dental)
Dr. Larry Olson (Olson Dental Group)
Dr. Jason Dukes 

Runners Up:

Craig & Streight Orthodontics
Dr. David Birdwell (Orthodontic Arts)
Dr. Peter Kierl (Kierl Orthodontics)
Dr. Tim Shannon (Orthodontics Exclusively)
Dr. Jeff Cohlmia (Cohlmia Orthodontics)

Runners Up:

Vibrant Sol Chiropractic
Radiant Life Chiropractic
Dr. Dustin Schmidt (Balanced Wellness Chiropractic)
Revolution Chiropractic
Dr. Cody Elledge (Elledge Chiropractic)

Runners Up:

DeLong Chiropractic
Green Family Chiropractic
Dr. Mark Kimble (The Back Stop)
Living Roots Chiropractic
Dr. Jamey Little (Action Chiropractic)

Runners Up:

Dr. Jessica Ray (Radiant Life Chiropractic)
Dr. Josh Wilson (Optimal Family Chiropractic)
Dr. Brett Odum (Odum Chiropractic Clinic)
Hughes Chiropractic
Dr. Josh Spears (Spears Chiropractic)

Runners Up:

Cornerstone Counseling
Kayla Jones (Edmond Counseling)
Falon Morgan, LCSW
Wendy Parks, ARNP
Cindy Lee

Runners Up:

Haley Dawn Photography
LG Photography
Dani Marie Photography
Michelle Ridner Photography
Art & Soul Photography

Runners Up:

Brandon Burton Photography
Haley Dawn Photography
Carly Collins Photography
Savannah Luttrell Photography
LG Photography
Mandy K Photography

Runners Up:

Dani Marie Photography
Emily Mitchell Bettis

Runners Up:

Rhea Lana’s Consignment Sale
Just Between Friends Consignment Sale
The Attic
The ROC: Resale Shop

Runners Up:

La Baguette
Buttersweet Cupcakes
Browns Bakery
Uptown Grocery
Ingrid’s

Runners Up:

Roxy’s
The Baked Bear
Andy’s Frozen Custard
Capitals
Marble Slab Creamery

Runners Up:

Bahama Bucks
Trailer Trash Treatz
Katiebug’s
Okie Snow
Cotton Eyed Joe’s

Runners Up:

Oklahoma City Zoo
Plaza District
Myriad Gardens
Scissortail Park
Cattleman’s Steakhouse

Runners Up:

Special Care
Goddard School
My Small Wonders
First Christian Church
Bright Beginnings

Runners Up:

King’s Gate Christian School
St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Primrose School of NW OKC
Artsy Learning Center
Warm World School

Runners Up:

Spring Creek Baptist Church
Memorial Road Church of Christ Sonshine School
Edmond Church of Christ Sonshine School
New Covenant Kids
Southwest Covenant
New Hope United Methodist Church

Runners Up:

5-6-7-8
Top Hat Talent
Dove Dance School
Elevate: A Dance Space
Tippi Toes

Runners Up:

Oklahoma Children’s Theatre
Artworks Academy
Upstage Theatre
Kids Alive!
Bethany Stage Theatre

Runners Up:

Goldfish Swim School
Aquatots

Runners Up:

Metro Gymnastics
Dynamo Gymnastics
Bart Conner Gymnastics
Action Gymnastics

Runners Up:

Evolution Martial Arts
Quest Grappling

Runners Up:

Camp Classen
Kaleidescape at St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Lyric Theatre
Kindermusik with Deidra Davis
St. Eugene Catholic School

Runners Up:

Hafer Park
Mitch Park
Martin Nature Park
Myriad Children’s Garden
Little River Park

Runners Up:

Myriad Children’s Garden
Edmond Splash Pad
OKC Zoo
Sunrise Park
Piedmont Community Park

Runners Up:

Downtown Library
Edmond Library
Norman Central Library
Mustang Library
Bethany Library

Runners Up:

Heard on Hurd 
Paseo Arts Festival
H & 8th Night Market
Western Days
Rock the Route

Runners Up:

Devon Ice Rink
Orr Family Farm
Myriad Gardens
Midtown Holiday Pop-up Shops
North Pole Adventure

Runners Up:

OKC Museum of Art
Sam Noble Museum
National Cowboy & Heritage Museum
Museum of Osteology
45 Infantry Division Museum

Runners Up:

Science Museum of Oklahoma
Riversport
OKC Thunder
OKC National Memorial & Museum
Scissortail Park

Runners Up:

Baby Steps Dietician
Banister Nutrition

Runners Up:

Vincent Vacations
Big Sky Travel

Runners Up:

Sara Kay Art
Nicole Moan
Greg White
Wildest Dandelion
Erica Bonavida

Runners Up:

Steven Adams
Ree Drummond
Toby Keith
Lucas Ross

Runners Up:

TJ, Janet, and JRod KJ103
Owen Pickard JAKE FM
Toby Rowland Sports Talk

Runners Up:

Damon Lane
Chase Rutledge
Evan Onstot
Wendy Suares
Matt Mahler